CV

Academic Details
2007 completed a PhD by project - RMIT - Melbourne
1999 B.A. Fine Art (Sculpture) - Honours Degree - RMIT - Melbourne
1999 Post Graduate Studies (Autonome Kunst) - Sandberg Institute - Amsterdam
1997 B.A. Fine Art (Sculpture) - RMIT - Melbourne

SELECTED EXHIBITION HISTORY

2016
Endless Circulation, The Tarrawarra Biennale of Art (group), curated by Victoria Lynn and Helen Hughes, Healsville.

2015
movements materialising momentarily, ST PAUL Street Gallery, AUT, Auckland
Anthropocite (with Open Spatial Workshop), insertion of ‘anthropocite’ into Geology Rock Garden, Monash University, Caulfield Campus, Melbourne, Commissioned by MUMA, Melbourne
SHIFT (group with Open Spatial Workshop), exhibited within from the collection, curated by Emily Cormack, commissioned by Gertrude CAS and La Trobe Regional Gallery, Victoria
art as a verb (group), Artspace, Sydney
FAULT (group with Open Spatial Workshop), exhibited within performing mobilities, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, Melbourne
Cut continuum (group), exhibited within The Material Turn, curated by Rebecca Coates, VCA Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne
GLIMPSE (group with Open Spatial Workshop), exhibited within feeling material, C3 Gallery, Melbourne

2014
fashioning discontinuities - major project developed for You imagine what you desire,19th Biennale of Sydney, Cockatoo Island, Sydney
so long as you move, Ark Gallerie, Yogjakarta, Indonesia
art as a verb, curated by Charlotte Day & Patrice Shakey, MUMA
Sonic Objects, Solar Objects: Variously – curated by Bridget Crone for The Cinemas Project, commissioned by Nets Victoria, Warrnambool

2013
Hoops: sound tests, performances, documents (2011 – 2013), video installation at Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
Approaching/departing four grounds, performed during action/response, curated by Hanna Matthews, North Melbourne

2012

only from the perspective of an observer situated upon the surface of the earth does day and night occur, Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art, Glasgow

2011
a world fully accessible by no living being, Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture, Federation Square (winning entry)
big log jam, with Open Spatial Workshop, AEAF, Adelaide

2010
please leave these windows open overnight to enable the fans to draw in cool air during the early hours of the morning, Helen Macpherson Smith Commission, commissioned by Juliana Engberg, curated by Charlotte Day, ACCA, Melbourne

2009
West Brunswick Sculpture Triennial (with Open Spatial Workshop), Melbourne

2008
projectprojects, curated by Kirsty Ogg, The Showroom, London

2007
Westspace East, curated by Mark Feary, PKW, Singapore
provisional devices for a propositional living space, GCAS, Melbourne

2006
project projects: open and hosted, RMIT Project Space, Melbourne

2005
groundings (with Open Spatial Workshop), Melbourne Prize (winning entry), Federation Square, Melbourne
The molecular history of everything, curated by Juliana Engberg, ACCA, Melbourne

2004
multipleMISCELLANEOUSalliances, CLUBSproject inc, Melbourne

2003
In The Making, curated by Liza Vasiliou, MUMA, Gippsland

2002
intensive objects indeterminate events, Westspace, Melbourne